background

Archives

 

A Mega Masquerade

31 December 2023

ten dead species for sinfonietta

commissioned by the Australian Youth Orchestra Momentum Ensemble

Confessions Of A Pangolin

31 December 2020

for string quartet

commissioned by Stephanie Skor & the Lux Quartet

Brink Monsters

23 December 2019

for electronicised sinfonietta

commissioned by Jeffrey Duryea & the Callithumpian Consort

AntipodEntoMenagerie

15 December 2018

twenty-one miniatures for piano with rolling preparation

commissioned by Clemens Leske

In Defence Of Toads

3 July 2016

for boy soprano & ensemble

Dysart’s Changelings

1 January 2014

for piano quartet

Commissioned by the Australia Piano Quartet 

See Press for review

A King’s Manifesto

1 January 2014

for soprano, percussion & cello

Commissioned by Halcyon, as part of the Kingfisher Project

Released by Tall Poppies

See Press for review

 

Of Rhytonous Things

11 March 2012

for recorder(s) and harpsichord 

Commissioned by Douglas Boyce & Harmonious Blacksmith

Obsidian Magnified

1 October 2011

for alto flute/piccolo & violin

Commissioned by mmm… (Tokyo), as part of their hibari aid project

Selected Other Performances:

Callithumpian Consort ~ New England Conservatory; 20 June 2012

mmm… ~ Tokyo; 6 Feb 2012  

See Press for review

Uncanny Valley

1 January 2011

Variations & Theme for pianoforte

     I.  An Industrial Robot

     II.  A Humanoid Robot

     III.  A Stuffed Animal

     IV-VI.  A Corpse, A Zombie, A Bunraku Puppet

     VII.  A Healthy Person  

Commissioned by Zubin Kanga

Released by Move Records

Selected Other Performances:

Ryan McCullough ~ Issue Project Room, Brooklyn; 23 May 2016 & 

Carriage House, Ithaca; 18 May 2016 & 

Festival Barn, Token Creek Chamber Music Festival; 25 August 2015 & 

Jordan Hall, New England Conservatory; 20 June 2014

Zubin Kanga ~ Stuart and Sons Showroom, Newcastle; 24 July &  

Australian National Academy of Music, Melbourne; 29 July  &

Sydney Grammar School; 18 Nov 2011

See Press for review

Les Effaceurs

1 January 2011

for solo guitar

Commissioned by Maarten Stragier & the Boston Classical Guitar Society

Selected Performances:

Maarten Stragier ~ (I., II.) Gore Place, Waltham, MA; 3 April & Old South Church, Boston; 16 April 2011

Maarten Stragier ~ (I.) Hingham Library, Hingham, MA; 19 Feb & Boston Center for the Arts; 5 March 2011

Disillusionment Of Ten O’Clock

17 September 2010

for baritone & pianoforte

Commissioned by WordSong (Boston)

Selected Other Performances: 

Aaron Engebreth, Alison d’Amato ~ Cambridge; 19 Sep 2010 & 

Juliet J. Rosch Hall, SUNY, Fredonia; 18 Feb 2011  &

Goethe-Institut Boston;  13 March 2011 &

Vancouver International Song Institute; June 2013

Loose, Wet, Perforated

1 January 2010

A Morality Play in Four Ordeals

for soprano, male soprano, contralto, baritone, Bb/bass clarinet, soprano/alto saxophone, tenor trombone, percussion and electronics

Sop  MSop  Alto  Bar  Bb/ Bass Cl  Sop/ Alto Sax  Trom  Perc ( HiHat  Med RCym  VbSl  Cast  L Ch GlGng  SD  Tomt (M L)  WdGng  Gla Bott (3)  Wd Bl (3)  Cwbll (3)  Trg (S M)  Ag Blls (S M)  L Ch Cym  Spr Coil  Br D (M L)  Pd BD  Ratch  BD  Temp Blls (6)  Vib )  Elec

Commissioned by Guerilla Opera

Released by Navona Records

Selected Other Performances:

Guerilla Opera ~ Boston Conservatory; 21, 22, 23, 24 Sep 2016

See Press for reviews

Economy Of Wax

28 April 2009

for soprano, flute/piccolo, viola & harp  

Commissioned by Jane Sheldon, Peter Godfrey-Smith & the Australia Council

Released by Navona Records

Selected Other Performances:

Syzygy Ensemble ~ Melbourne Recital Centre; 10 Apr 2014 

Adrienne Pardee, Callithumpian Consort ~ Jordan Hall, New England Conservatory; 25 Jan 2012

Adrienne Pardee, Tanglewood Music Center Fellows ~ Ozawa Hall, Tanglewood; 25 July 2010

Jane Sheldon, Ensemble Offspring (in part) ~ Australian National University, Canberra; Nov 13th & Australian Museum, Sydney; 19 Nov 2009

Jane Sheldon et al (in part) ~ Halifax; 17 Oct 2009

Jane Sheldon,  Firebird Ensemble (in part) ~ Stanford University; 8 Oct 2009

See Press for reviews

Triplex Mobilis

1 January 2009

Triplex Mobilis (2009)

for chamber ensemble.

Co-composed with Lei Liang and Adam Roberts

Commissioned by Stephen Dury & the Callithumpian Consort  

See Press for review

Golden Callistemon

1 January 2009

for flute & prepared pianoforte

Commissioned by Duo Young Music

Selected Other Performances:

Jessi Rosinski, Yukiko Takagi ~ Brown Hall, New England Conservatory;

24 June 2011 & Vermont College of Fine Arts; 12 Aug 2011

Torrid Nature Scene

6 October 2008

A Romp in Seven Parts for soprano, mezzo soprano & chamber ensemble

        I. – VII.    

Commissioned by Firebird Ensemble, Halcyon & the Jebediah Foundation

Released by Navona Records

Selected Other Performances:

Callithumpian Consort ~ Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum (Boston);      21 Jan 2010

Halcyon ~ Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney Conservatorium of Music;                  7 Aug 2009

Firebird Ensemble ~ Tenri Cultural Institute, NYC; 7 Oct 2008

See Press for reviews                         

 

My Little Schmetterling

1 June 2008

for soprano & flute

Commissioned by Prana Duo

Selected Other Performances:  

Reiko Manabe et al ~ Kawasaki, Japan; 24 June & Shibuya, Japan; 2 July 2010

Prana Duo (in part) ~ Corner Room, The Middle East, Cambridge MA; 4 May & The Lily Pad, Cambridge MA; 11 May & Community Music Center of Boston; 15 May 2008

Three Scenes From Suburbia

1 January 2008

for orchestra    

 2, Picc  2  2  2  –  4  2  3  1  –  Tmp,  Perc ( Sm TamT  Xyl  Vib )  –  Strs (1, 2  1, 2  1, 2,  1, 2  1)

Commissioned by Sydney Symphony Sinfonia

Dedicated to Richard Gill

See Press for review

Highland Lai

1 January 2007

for piccolo & bass clarinet

Commissioned by Fifth Tier Ensemble in honour of Lee Hyla

Dedicated to Lee Hyla

Selected Other Performance:

Meghan Miller, Amy Advocat ~ The Lily Pad, Cambridge MA; 1 April 2007

A Queen’s Paranoia

1 January 2007

for solo violoncello

Commissioned by Jason Calloway

Selected Other Performances:

Matthew Beckmann ~ The Stone, New York, NY; 3 March 2010  

David Russell ~ Icicle Creek Chamber Music Festival, Leavenworth, WA; 22 July 2009

Scavenger Songs

1 January 2007

for baritone & pianoforte    
  
 

Elegy III

1 January 2006

On The Death Of The Bishop Of Winchester

for SSAATTBarBB choir

Dies Irae

1 January 2006

for chorus & orchestra     

2/Picc 0  2  2  –  4  2  2, Bass  0  –  Tmp,  Hrp,  Org  –  S1, 2  A1, 2  T1, 2  B1, 2  –  Strs  (1, 2  1, 2  1, 2,  1, 2  1,2 )

Commissioned by Sydney Philharmonia

See Press for review

The Butcher Of Brisbane

1 January 2005

Carnival for solo saxophone(s) & chamber ensemble  

Solo A/T/Bar Sx  Fl/ Picc  Bb/ Bass Cl  Perc 1 ( Sm, Med, L Sus Cym  SD  TD  Fl Tomt  BD )  Perc 2 ( Sm, Med Sizz Cym  Sm, Med, L Ch Cym  Hi-Hat  Sm, Med Flat Gongs – Water  WB (5)  Mar )  Pno  Vln  Vla   Vlc  DB   

Commissioned by Eliot Gattegno & the Callithumpian Consort

Released by Navona Records

  1. Prologue
  2. Act I: Magnus Greel
  3. Interlude I
  4. Act II: Weng Chiang
  5. Interlude II
  6. Act III: Theatre Spook
  7. Epilogue

Selected Other Performances:  

Philipp Stäudlin, Callithumpian Consort ~ Jordan Hall, New England Conservatory; 21 June 2016

Eliot Gattegno, Callithumpian Consort ~ Jordan Hall, New England Conservatory; 21 June 2007 & 5 March 2008

Ave Generosa

1 January 2005

for SSAATTBB choir

Awarded Second Prize in the 2005 ‘Musica Sacra’ International Composition Competition (Poland) & the 2005 Francis Boot Prize (Harvard)

Strawberry Girl

1 January 2005

for pianoforte & percussion  

Pno (prepared);   Trgl (2)  Ride Cym (2)  Hi-Hat  CB (5)  Gongs (3)  TB (5)  SD  Sm Tomt  Fl Tomt (2)  BD  Glksp  Vib 

Commissioned by Primary Duo

Selected Other Performances:

(In part) Primary Duo; Community Music Center of Boston; 26 Jan &

Eastern Nazarene College, Quincy; 30 Jan &

The Chromatic Club, Boston; 12 March &

Leverett House, Harvard University; 28 April &

St. Botolph Club, Boston; 25 Oct 2006

Dolmen for New Albion

1 January 2004

for ten players    

Bb Cl,  Bass Cl,  F Hn,  C Tpt,  Tbn,  Perc ( Sm, Med Sus Cym  3 Sm Tomt  BD  Vib  Mar ),  Pno,  Acc,  Vln,  Vlc

Awarded an Honourable Mention in the 2006 Salvatore Martirano Memorial International Composition Competition (Illinois)

Selected Other Performances:  

University of Illinois New Music Ensemble; Tyron Festival Theater,

University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign;  16 Nov 2006 

The Hive

1 January 2004

A Chamber Opera in Seven Tableaux

for soprano, mezzo soprano, tenor, baritone, bass, two keyboardists and electronics 

Sop/ Typewriter  Mezzo/ Drone  Ten/ Handbell/ Typewriter/ Tamb  Bar/ Whip/ Tamb  Bass/ Conga  Elec Kbd/ Pno  Elec Kbd/ Trg Kbd  Tech

Commissioned by ChamberMade Opera

Selected Other Performance:

ChamberMade Opera (in part) ~ Melbourne Opera Centre, Southbank;     17, 18 July 2004

See Press for reviews

Proliferative Profligacy

1 January 2003

for large chamber ensemble 

Fl/ Picc  Ob  Bb/ Eb Cl  Bass Cl  Bsn/ Cbsn  F Hn  C Tpt  Tbn  Perc ( TB (4)  TD  Glsp  Mar )  Pno  Vln I (1)  Vln II (1)  Vla (1)  Vlc (1)  DB (1)

 

Reflux

1 January 2003

for oboe, alto saxophone, marimba & double bass

 

At The Palace Gates

1 January 2002

An Arrangement of the Tune ‘Fair Harvard’

for sinfonietta

Dedicated to all Harvard’s Marmots

 Picc  Fl  Ob  E.Hn  Eb Cl  B.Cl  C.Bsn  –  Hn I+II  C Tpt I+II  Tbn  B.Tbn  –  Perc (  Crot  L.Ch.Cym Bng (2)  S.Dr  B.Dr  Mar )  –  Harp  Pno  –  Vln I  Vln II  Vla  Vc  D.B   

Medication

1 January 2002

for solo violin

Commissioned by Matthew Hindson

Oceans Of Cool

1 January 2002

for piano quintet

Finalist in the 2003 Friday Morning Music Club Washington International Composers’ Competition

Terraformation

1 January 1999

for solo pianoforte

Commissioned by Father Arthur Bridge & Ars Musica Australis
  1. Soletta (Prelude and Double Canon)
  2. Windmill (Scherzo)
  3. Cyanophyte Primares (Passcaglia)
  4. Permafrost Pump (Rondo-Sonata)

Selected Other Performances:  

Stephen Drury (in part) ~ The New Hall, Sydney Grammar School; 23 Nov 2012

Yukiko Takagi ~ Williams Hall, New England Conservatory; 17 June 2008

Yukiko Takagi (in part) ~ Brown Hall, New England Conservatory;  24 June 2006 & University of Alaska, Fairbanks; 4 Feb 2007

Blair McMillen (in part) ~ Paine Hall, Harvard University; 27 Oct 2001

Kimbali Harding (in part) ~ Great Hall, University of Sydney

Firestick

1 January 1999

for modified chamber orchestra  

0  0  Eb, Bb, Bass  0  –  2  0  0  0  –  Perc ( L, Med Sus Cym  Med, Sm TamT  Whip TB (5)  Bong (4)  Cong  high, low Crot  Vib )  –  Strs ( solo or tutti 1, 2  1, 2  1, 2  1, 2  1)

  1. Destruction
  2. Desolation – Rejuvenation
  3. Regeneration

Commissioned by Faber Music as part of their Millennium Series

Published by Faber Music
 
See Press for review

Green Desert

1 January 1997

for wind quartet  

Bb Cl  A Sx  F Hn  Bass Cl

Insulation From Brazil

1 January 1997

for horn & tape