background

Archives

 

Fulsome Weight

1 November 2023

for marimba & digital percussion

Mingling Sunburst Minds

6 January 2023

for flute/piccolo & digital ensemble.

Processional for Paul

14 August 2022

for brass ensemble (4.2.3.1)

commissioned by St Mary’s Cathedral College

Frothiana

24 December 2021

for wind ensemble

commissioned for the Sydney Grammar School Wind Ensemble

Balinese Doily Locks Down

24 December 2021

for clarinet quartet

commissioned for the Sydney Grammar School Clarinet Quartet

The Pear & Sweet Plaintain

23 January 2019

for countertenor, oboe & harp

Knights of Wybornia

24 May 2017

for trombone consort

Commissioned by St Mary’s Cathedral College

Indie Ditties

19 March 2017

Twelve Scapes for piano

(2014-17)

     I. Grease On The Handlebars

     II.  organic, VG, fair trade

     III. Bad Appletude

     IV.  20/20 frames

     V.  HRH Prince Albert

     VI.  … my love is like a dead, dead pose…

     VII.  Crucifixie 

     VIII.  skinny, skinny jeans

     IX.  … for the freak shall inherit the earth… 

     X.  Bob Springmones Holed My Pink Stones

     XI.  Microbrew IV

     XII.  Too Much Ink

DubStop UnderDrive

17 January 2017

for tenor trombone & pipe organ

Of Mount & Meadow

20 December 2016

for mixed chamber ensemble

Commissioned by Kimbali Harding & Abbotsleigh School for Girls

Not Alone

3 July 2016

for bass & pianoforte

text by Dennis Lee

for David Salsbery Fry

My iPhone, Where Are You?

25 January 2016

for low female voice & piano

An Essayist’s Prayer

25 December 2015

for double chorus & orchestra

Doing The Suss & Sassy Sway

17 December 2014

for alto saxophone & pianoforte

Rustling The Deities

1 January 2013

for clarinet & piano

Commissioned by Douglas Boyce & counter)induction

 I.  Andante Moderato; Allegretto                                            

           II.  Lento; Piu Mosso 

           III.  Adagietto; Allegretto

           IV.  Moderato; Allegretto; Allegro; Vivacissimo

Selected Other Performance:

Ensemble Offspring (in part) ~ The New Hall, Sydney Grammar School; 22 Nov 2013

See Press for review        

Narran Place

1 January 2013

for SABar choir & chamber ensemble

Commissioned by Paul Hooper & Caringbah High School.

Published by Wirripang

Dowager Sheng Is Just!

1 January 2013

for violin & pianoforte

Commissioned by Seamus McNamara.

Published by Wirripang.

On The Death Of Pikachu

1 January 2013

for baritone & piano

Commissioned by Hugh Jameson

High & medium versions available

He Calls Me Still

1 January 2013

for SSA choir

Commissioned by MLC School Burwood

Published by Wirripang

Song For Key Memorisation

1 January 2012

for voice(s) with optional accompaniment

Gyndl

1 January 2012

for mixed percussion

Commissioned by Iain Scotland & Jamie Bulman

A Waly Farewell

1 January 2012

for orchestra

Contra Benzoid

1 January 2011

for cello quartet

Commissioned by Trish McMeekin (Sydney Grammar School)

Now Thank We All Our God

1 January 2011

A Hymn Setting for orchestra

 

Parnell’s Gloom

24 July 2010

for Bb clarinet & viola

Selected Other Performances:

Jane Sheldon, Jason Noble, James Wannan ~ 107 Projects, Redfern; July 18th 2014

See Press for review

Jury’s Din

24 July 2010

for flute & violoncello

Selected Other Performances:

Halycon ~ The New Hall, Sydney Grammar School; 2 June 2012

See Press for review

O’Connell’s Pig

24 July 2010

for violin & double bass

See Press for review

Ave Verum

1 January 2010

for SSA choir

Commissioned by MLC School, Burwood

Pro Homine

1 January 2010

for string orchestra

Commissioned by MLC School, Burwood

 

Monsoon Melancholy

1 January 2006

for pianoforte

Hosanna To The Son Of David

1 January 2004

for SSAATBB choir

Commissioned by Christ Church Cambridge, MA

Reflection (after Rupert Brooke)

1 January 2004

for organ

Commissioned by Carson Cooman

Amen I

1 January 2003

for SSAATTBB choir

The Sepulchre of Love or the Problematical Question of Invowment

1 January 2003

A Farcical Opera or Operatic Farce for soprano, tenor, baritone, bass-baritone & chamber ensemble

Fl,  Ob,  Bb Cl,  Pno,  Vln I,  Vln II,  Vla,  Vlc

Selected Other Performances:

Opera Vista (in part) ~ Opera Vista Festival, Wortham Theatre, University of Houston; 22 May 2009                                            

Against The Dying Of The Light

31 October 2001

for solo flute & chamber orchestra 

 0  2  2  2  –  2  1  1  0  –  Pno  –  Solo Fl  –  Strs ( 1, 2  1, 2  1, 2  1, 2  1 )

Commissioned by Megan Hobbs & the Sydney University Symphony Orchestra
 

       1. I

       2. II

       3. III   

Two Love Songs

1 January 2001

for bass baritone & pianoforte

Commissioned by James Martin

Selected Other Performances:

Daniel Nicholson (in part, in camera) ~  Sydney Grammar School; 2010 

Processional

1 January 2001

for organ

The Mysterious Demise Of One Brody-Marie

1 January 2001

A Bellow-Drama in Seven Acts for mezzo soprano, baritone, clarinet(s), percussion & pianoforte 

Mezzo  Bar  Eb/ Bb/ Bass Cl  Perc ( Med Trgl  Sm, Med Sus Cym  Sm Tamt  Whip  Bongos (4)  SD  Fl Tomt  TD  Kit  Glsp  Mar )  Pno 

Commissioned in memory of Michael John Howard as the 1999 2MBS-FM Young Composer’s Commission (Sydney)
  1. Prologue
  2. Witness I
  3. Witness II
  4. Witness III + IV
  5. Witness V
  6. Witness VI
  7. VII.  Epilogue

Selected Other Performances:

Griffin Theatre (stage workshop) ~ SBW Stables Theatre, Sydney; 5-9 April 2005

Brian Church, Firebird Ensemble (concert in part) ~ St. Paul’s Episcopal Church, Brookline MA; 22 Sep 2004

Sydney University Dramatic Society, Sydney Conservatorium (stage) ~ Cellar Theatre, University of Sydney; 1-3 Nov 2001

ChamberMade Opera ~ North Melbourne Townhall (concert in part); 21, 23 June 2001

Simon Lobelson, Jenny Duck-Chong, Ensemble Offspring, Matthew Wood (concert) ~ Great Hall, University of Sydney;  8 June 2001          

Terminus In Time

1 January 2000

suite for solo ‘cello

2000

Commissioned by the Tait Memorial Trust

Awarded the 2002 Bohemians Prize (Harvard)

  1. Anitpathy
  2. A Recollection: Frame – Proper
  3. A Recollection: Frame – Proper
  4. A Recollection: Frame – Proper
  5. Acceptance

Selected Other Performances:  

Jason Calloway ~ Paine Hall, Harvard University; 7 April 2007

Jennifer Lucht ~ Paine Hall, Harvard University; 17 Nov 2001

Future

1 January 2000

for soprano, baritone, chorus & orchestra  

2, 1/Picc  3  2, Bass  3  –  2 A Sx  T Sx  Bar Sx  –  4  3  2, Bass  1  –  Timp  2 Perc ( Sus Cym (4)  CB (4)  L TamT  Timb (2)  SD  BD  Glsp  Xyl  Gongs (4)  Mar )   –  Hrp  Pno  –  Solo Sop  Solo Bar  SATB  –  Strs ( 1, 2  1, 2, 3, 4  1, 2, 3, 4  solo, 1, 2  1 )

Commissioned by Father Arthur Bridge and Ars Musica Australis as part of their Federation Project

Selected Other Performances: 

Alison Morgan, Philip Pratt, Combined MLC-Trinity Orchestra & Chorus,

Richard Gill; Riverside Theatres, Parramatta, NSW; 29 Aug 2002

O God, you assigned mighty rivers their course

1 January 1999

A Hymn for SATB & organ

The Lion’s Country

1 January 1997

for two a cappella choirs

Awarded the 1998 Australian Voices Young Composer Award (Brisbane)

Selected Other Performances:  

Australian Voices ~ Bartok International Choral Festival, 1998

Sydney University Chamber Choir ~ Old Darlington School, University of Sydney

The Mine of God’s Wisdom

1 January 1997

for choir & organ

The Underside Revealed

1 January 1996

for solo viola & string ensemble   

Solo Vla,  Vln I (2),  Vln II (2),  Vln III (2),  Vla (2),  Vlc (2),  D.B. (1)

Awarded the Royal Over-Seas League’s Bernard Shore Viola Composition Award

Selected Other Performances:  

James Wannan, Australia National Academy of Music Orchestra, John Harding; ANAM, Melbourne; 27 July 2004

Philip Dukes, BT Scottish Ensemble, Charles Hazlewood; Royal Academy of Music & Drama, Glasgow; July & London; July 1998

See Press for review