background

Archives

3 Apr 2024 Ye Mardy Pipers Of Georgianna

31 Dec 2023 A Mega Masquerade

1 Nov 2023 Fulsome Weight

7 May 2023 Crowning Perpendicular

6 Jan 2023 Mingling Sunburst Minds

14 Aug 2022 Processional for Paul

24 Dec 2021 Frothiana

24 Dec 2021 Balinese Doily Locks Down

24 Dec 2021 Ghost Rails

31 Dec 2020 Confessions Of A Pangolin

23 Dec 2019 Brink Monsters

23 Jan 2019 The Pear & Sweet Plaintain

15 Dec 2018 AntipodEntoMenagerie

24 Feb 2018 sync_for_me (1): Gothick Yarns, Motley Ridotto & Sweet, Sweet Syllabub

24 May 2017 Knights of Wybornia

19 Mar 2017 Indie Ditties

17 Jan 2017 DubStop UnderDrive

20 Dec 2016 Of Mount & Meadow

3 Jul 2016 Not Alone

3 Jul 2016 In Defence Of Toads

6 Mar 2016 The Law Of The Tongue

25 Jan 2016 My iPhone, Where Are You?

25 Dec 2015 An Essayist’s Prayer

17 Dec 2014 Doing The Suss & Sassy Sway

1 Jan 2014 Dysart’s Changelings

1 Jan 2014 A King’s Manifesto

1 Jan 2013 Rustling The Deities

1 Jan 2013 Narran Place

1 Jan 2013 Dowager Sheng Is Just!

1 Jan 2013 On The Death Of Pikachu

1 Jan 2013 He Calls Me Still

1 Jan 2012 Gyndl

17 Sep 2010 Disillusionment Of Ten O’Clock

24 Jul 2010 Parnell’s Gloom

24 Jul 2010 Jury’s Din

24 Jul 2010 O’Connell’s Pig

8 Jul 2010 Endings

1 Jan 2010 Loose, Wet, Perforated

28 Apr 2009 Economy Of Wax

1 Jan 2009 Golden Callistemon

6 Oct 2008 Torrid Nature Scene

1 Jan 2008 Three Scenes From Suburbia

1 Jan 2006 Elegy III

1 Jan 2006 Dies Irae

1 Jan 2005 Ave Generosa

1 Jan 2005 Strawberry Girl

1 Jan 2004 Reflection (after Rupert Brooke)

1 Jan 2004 Dolmen for New Albion

1 Jan 2004 The Hive

1 Jan 2003 Leverett Magnificat

1 Jan 2003 Amen I

1 Jan 2003 The Sepulchre of Love or the Problematical Question of Invowment

1 Jan 2003 Reflux

1 Jan 2002 Medication

1 Jan 2002 Oceans Of Cool

31 Oct 2001 Against The Dying Of The Light

1 Jan 2001 Two Love Songs

1 Jan 2001 Processional

1 Jan 2001 The Mysterious Demise Of One Brody-Marie

1 Jan 2000 Terminus In Time

1 Jan 2000 Future

1 Jan 1999 Even Such Is Time

1 Jan 1999 Terraformation

1 Jan 1999 Firestick

1 Jan 1998 Headlands

1 Jan 1997 Green Desert

1 Jan 1997 The Lion’s Country

1 Jan 1997 The Mine of God’s Wisdom

1 Jan 1996 The Underside Revealed

 

Ye Mardy Pipers Of Georgianna

3 April 2024

for clarinet, bass clarinet & virtual ensemble

commissioned by Georgina Oakes & Anna Koch

A Mega Masquerade

31 December 2023

ten dead species for sinfonietta

commissioned by the Australian Youth Orchestra Momentum Ensemble

Fulsome Weight

1 November 2023

for marimba & digital percussion

Crowning Perpendicular

7 May 2023

for carillon

commissioned by Grace Chan

Mingling Sunburst Minds

6 January 2023

for flute/piccolo & virtual ensemble.

Processional for Paul

14 August 2022

for brass ensemble (4.2.3.1)

commissioned by St Mary’s Cathedral College

Frothiana

24 December 2021

for wind ensemble

commissioned for the Sydney Grammar School Wind Ensemble

Balinese Doily Locks Down

24 December 2021

for clarinet quartet

commissioned for the Sydney Grammar School Clarinet Quartet

Ghost Rails

24 December 2021

for saxophone quartet

commissioned by Jay Byrnes & the Nexas Quartet

Confessions Of A Pangolin

31 December 2020

for string quartet

commissioned by Stephanie Skor & the Lux Quartet

Brink Monsters

23 December 2019

for electronicised sinfonietta

commissioned by Jeffrey Duryea & the Callithumpian Consort

The Pear & Sweet Plaintain

23 January 2019

for countertenor, oboe & harp

AntipodEntoMenagerie

15 December 2018

twenty-one miniatures for piano with rolling preparation

commissioned by Clemens Leske

sync_for_me (1): Gothick Yarns, Motley Ridotto & Sweet, Sweet Syllabub

24 February 2018

for faux court orchestra

Picc, 2   2, C.A.  2, B.Cl.  2, Cbsn.  –  2  2  0  0  –  Timp.  Perc.  (Sus.Cym.[M, L]  Rtch.  WdBlk.[H]  Whip  Tamb.  Bng.[M,L]  Cng.  Dr.K. [Sus.Cym.(S)  Hi-Hat  Sizz.Cym.(M)  Sn.Dr.  Tom(S,A,T,) Fl.Tom  P.B.Dr.])  Tb.B.  Glock.  Vib.  Mar.  –  Pno.  Electronics  –  Str. (solo, 1, 2  1, 2  1, 2  solo, 1, 2  1,2)    

Commissioned by Ensemble Apex

Dedicated to Sam Weller & Ensemble Apex

Knights of Wybornia

24 May 2017

for trombone consort

Commissioned by St Mary’s Cathedral College

Indie Ditties

19 March 2017

Twelve Scapes for piano

(2014-17)

     I. Grease On The Handlebars

     II.  organic, VG, fair trade

     III. Bad Appletude

     IV.  20/20 frames

     V.  HRH Prince Albert

     VI.  … my love is like a dead, dead pose…

     VII.  Crucifixie 

     VIII.  skinny, skinny jeans

     IX.  … for the freak shall inherit the earth… 

     X.  Bob Springmones Holed My Pink Stones

     XI.  Microbrew IV

     XII.  Too Much Ink

DubStop UnderDrive

17 January 2017

for tenor trombone & pipe organ

Of Mount & Meadow

20 December 2016

for mixed chamber ensemble

Commissioned by Kimbali Harding & Abbotsleigh School for Girls

Not Alone

3 July 2016

for bass & pianoforte

text by Dennis Lee

for David Salsbery Fry

In Defence Of Toads

3 July 2016

for boy soprano & ensemble

The Law Of The Tongue

6 March 2016

for string quartet

I.  Yuin

II. Hunt

III. Pact

IV. Passing

Commissioned by Limelight Magazine & Acacia Quartet

Selected Other Performance:

Acacia Quartet ~ The Utzon Room, Sydney Opera House; 30 July 2016

See Press for reviews

My iPhone, Where Are You?

25 January 2016

for low female voice & piano

An Essayist’s Prayer

25 December 2015

for double chorus & orchestra

Doing The Suss & Sassy Sway

17 December 2014

for alto saxophone & pianoforte

Dysart’s Changelings

1 January 2014

for piano quartet

Commissioned by the Australia Piano Quartet 

See Press for review

A King’s Manifesto

1 January 2014

for soprano, percussion & cello

Commissioned by Halcyon, as part of the Kingfisher Project

Released by Tall Poppies

See Press for review

 

Rustling The Deities

1 January 2013

for clarinet & piano

Commissioned by Douglas Boyce & counter)induction

 I.  Andante Moderato; Allegretto                                            

           II.  Lento; Piu Mosso 

           III.  Adagietto; Allegretto

           IV.  Moderato; Allegretto; Allegro; Vivacissimo

Selected Other Performance:

Ensemble Offspring (in part) ~ The New Hall, Sydney Grammar School; 22 Nov 2013

See Press for review        

Narran Place

1 January 2013

for SABar choir & chamber ensemble

Commissioned by Paul Hooper & Caringbah High School.

Published by Wirripang

Dowager Sheng Is Just!

1 January 2013

for violin & pianoforte

Commissioned by Seamus McNamara.

Published by Wirripang.

On The Death Of Pikachu

1 January 2013

for baritone & piano

Commissioned by Hugh Jameson

High & medium versions available

He Calls Me Still

1 January 2013

for SSA choir

Commissioned by MLC School Burwood

Published by Wirripang

Gyndl

1 January 2012

for mixed percussion

Commissioned by Iain Scotland & Jamie Bulman

Disillusionment Of Ten O’Clock

17 September 2010

for baritone & pianoforte

Commissioned by WordSong (Boston)

Selected Other Performances: 

Aaron Engebreth, Alison d’Amato ~ Cambridge; 19 Sep 2010 & 

Juliet J. Rosch Hall, SUNY, Fredonia; 18 Feb 2011  &

Goethe-Institut Boston;  13 March 2011 &

Vancouver International Song Institute; June 2013

Parnell’s Gloom

24 July 2010

for Bb clarinet & viola

Selected Other Performances:

Jane Sheldon, Jason Noble, James Wannan ~ 107 Projects, Redfern; July 18th 2014

See Press for review

Jury’s Din

24 July 2010

for flute & violoncello

Selected Other Performances:

Halycon ~ The New Hall, Sydney Grammar School; 2 June 2012

See Press for review

O’Connell’s Pig

24 July 2010

for violin & double bass

See Press for review

Endings

8 July 2010

for soprano, mezzo soprano & baritone

Loose, Wet, Perforated

1 January 2010

A Morality Play in Four Ordeals

for soprano, male soprano, contralto, baritone, Bb/bass clarinet, soprano/alto saxophone, tenor trombone, percussion and electronics

Sop  MSop  Alto  Bar  Bb/ Bass Cl  Sop/ Alto Sax  Trom  Perc ( HiHat  Med RCym  VbSl  Cast  L Ch GlGng  SD  Tomt (M L)  WdGng  Gla Bott (3)  Wd Bl (3)  Cwbll (3)  Trg (S M)  Ag Blls (S M)  L Ch Cym  Spr Coil  Br D (M L)  Pd BD  Ratch  BD  Temp Blls (6)  Vib )  Elec

Commissioned by Guerilla Opera

Released by Navona Records

Selected Other Performances:

Guerilla Opera ~ Boston Conservatory; 21, 22, 23, 24 Sep 2016

See Press for reviews

Economy Of Wax

28 April 2009

for soprano, flute/piccolo, viola & harp  

Commissioned by Jane Sheldon, Peter Godfrey-Smith & the Australia Council

Released by Navona Records

Selected Other Performances:

Syzygy Ensemble ~ Melbourne Recital Centre; 10 Apr 2014 

Adrienne Pardee, Callithumpian Consort ~ Jordan Hall, New England Conservatory; 25 Jan 2012

Adrienne Pardee, Tanglewood Music Center Fellows ~ Ozawa Hall, Tanglewood; 25 July 2010

Jane Sheldon, Ensemble Offspring (in part) ~ Australian National University, Canberra; Nov 13th & Australian Museum, Sydney; 19 Nov 2009

Jane Sheldon et al (in part) ~ Halifax; 17 Oct 2009

Jane Sheldon,  Firebird Ensemble (in part) ~ Stanford University; 8 Oct 2009

See Press for reviews

Golden Callistemon

1 January 2009

for flute & prepared pianoforte

Commissioned by Duo Young Music

Selected Other Performances:

Jessi Rosinski, Yukiko Takagi ~ Brown Hall, New England Conservatory;

24 June 2011 & Vermont College of Fine Arts; 12 Aug 2011

Torrid Nature Scene

6 October 2008

A Romp in Seven Parts for soprano, mezzo soprano & chamber ensemble

        I. – VII.    

Commissioned by Firebird Ensemble, Halcyon & the Jebediah Foundation

Released by Navona Records

Selected Other Performances:

Callithumpian Consort ~ Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum (Boston);      21 Jan 2010

Halcyon ~ Verbrugghen Hall, Sydney Conservatorium of Music;                  7 Aug 2009

Firebird Ensemble ~ Tenri Cultural Institute, NYC; 7 Oct 2008

See Press for reviews                         

 

Three Scenes From Suburbia

1 January 2008

for orchestra    

 2, Picc  2  2  2  –  4  2  3  1  –  Tmp,  Perc ( Sm TamT  Xyl  Vib )  –  Strs (1, 2  1, 2  1, 2,  1, 2  1)

Commissioned by Sydney Symphony Sinfonia

Dedicated to Richard Gill

See Press for review

Elegy III

1 January 2006

On The Death Of The Bishop Of Winchester

for SSAATTBarBB choir

Dies Irae

1 January 2006

for chorus & orchestra     

2/Picc 0  2  2  –  4  2  2, Bass  0  –  Tmp,  Hrp,  Org  –  S1, 2  A1, 2  T1, 2  B1, 2  –  Strs  (1, 2  1, 2  1, 2,  1, 2  1,2 )

Commissioned by Sydney Philharmonia

See Press for review

Ave Generosa

1 January 2005

for SSAATTBB choir

Awarded Second Prize in the 2005 ‘Musica Sacra’ International Composition Competition (Poland) & the 2005 Francis Boot Prize (Harvard)

Strawberry Girl

1 January 2005

for pianoforte & percussion  

Pno (prepared);   Trgl (2)  Ride Cym (2)  Hi-Hat  CB (5)  Gongs (3)  TB (5)  SD  Sm Tomt  Fl Tomt (2)  BD  Glksp  Vib 

Commissioned by Primary Duo

Selected Other Performances:

(In part) Primary Duo; Community Music Center of Boston; 26 Jan &

Eastern Nazarene College, Quincy; 30 Jan &

The Chromatic Club, Boston; 12 March &

Leverett House, Harvard University; 28 April &

St. Botolph Club, Boston; 25 Oct 2006

Reflection (after Rupert Brooke)

1 January 2004

for organ

Commissioned by Carson Cooman

Dolmen for New Albion

1 January 2004

for ten players    

Bb Cl,  Bass Cl,  F Hn,  C Tpt,  Tbn,  Perc ( Sm, Med Sus Cym  3 Sm Tomt  BD  Vib  Mar ),  Pno,  Acc,  Vln,  Vlc

Awarded an Honourable Mention in the 2006 Salvatore Martirano Memorial International Composition Competition (Illinois)

Selected Other Performances:  

University of Illinois New Music Ensemble; Tyron Festival Theater,

University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign;  16 Nov 2006 

The Hive

1 January 2004

A Chamber Opera in Seven Tableaux

for soprano, mezzo soprano, tenor, baritone, bass, two keyboardists and electronics 

Sop/ Typewriter  Mezzo/ Drone  Ten/ Handbell/ Typewriter/ Tamb  Bar/ Whip/ Tamb  Bass/ Conga  Elec Kbd/ Pno  Elec Kbd/ Trg Kbd  Tech

Commissioned by ChamberMade Opera

Selected Other Performance:

ChamberMade Opera (in part) ~ Melbourne Opera Centre, Southbank;     17, 18 July 2004

See Press for reviews

Leverett Magnificat

1 January 2003

for SATB choir & organ

Awarded the 2004 Francis Boott Prize (Havard)

Amen I

1 January 2003

for SSAATTBB choir

The Sepulchre of Love or the Problematical Question of Invowment

1 January 2003

A Farcical Opera or Operatic Farce for soprano, tenor, baritone, bass-baritone & chamber ensemble

Fl,  Ob,  Bb Cl,  Pno,  Vln I,  Vln II,  Vla,  Vlc

Selected Other Performances:

Opera Vista (in part) ~ Opera Vista Festival, Wortham Theatre, University of Houston; 22 May 2009                                            

Reflux

1 January 2003

for oboe, alto saxophone, marimba & double bass

 

Medication

1 January 2002

for solo violin

Commissioned by Matthew Hindson

Oceans Of Cool

1 January 2002

for piano quintet

Finalist in the 2003 Friday Morning Music Club Washington International Composers’ Competition

Against The Dying Of The Light

31 October 2001

for solo flute & chamber orchestra 

 0  2  2  2  –  2  1  1  0  –  Pno  –  Solo Fl  –  Strs ( 1, 2  1, 2  1, 2  1, 2  1 )

Commissioned by Megan Hobbs & the Sydney University Symphony Orchestra
 

       1. I

       2. II

       3. III   

Two Love Songs

1 January 2001

for bass baritone & pianoforte

Commissioned by James Martin

Selected Other Performances:

Daniel Nicholson (in part, in camera) ~  Sydney Grammar School; 2010 

Processional

1 January 2001

for organ

The Mysterious Demise Of One Brody-Marie

1 January 2001

A Bellow-Drama in Seven Acts for mezzo soprano, baritone, clarinet(s), percussion & pianoforte 

Mezzo  Bar  Eb/ Bb/ Bass Cl  Perc ( Med Trgl  Sm, Med Sus Cym  Sm Tamt  Whip  Bongos (4)  SD  Fl Tomt  TD  Kit  Glsp  Mar )  Pno 

Commissioned in memory of Michael John Howard as the 1999 2MBS-FM Young Composer’s Commission (Sydney)
  1. Prologue
  2. Witness I
  3. Witness II
  4. Witness III + IV
  5. Witness V
  6. Witness VI
  7. VII.  Epilogue

Selected Other Performances:

Griffin Theatre (stage workshop) ~ SBW Stables Theatre, Sydney; 5-9 April 2005

Brian Church, Firebird Ensemble (concert in part) ~ St. Paul’s Episcopal Church, Brookline MA; 22 Sep 2004

Sydney University Dramatic Society, Sydney Conservatorium (stage) ~ Cellar Theatre, University of Sydney; 1-3 Nov 2001

ChamberMade Opera ~ North Melbourne Townhall (concert in part); 21, 23 June 2001

Simon Lobelson, Jenny Duck-Chong, Ensemble Offspring, Matthew Wood (concert) ~ Great Hall, University of Sydney;  8 June 2001          

Terminus In Time

1 January 2000

suite for solo ‘cello

2000

Commissioned by the Tait Memorial Trust

Awarded the 2002 Bohemians Prize (Harvard)

  1. Anitpathy
  2. A Recollection: Frame – Proper
  3. A Recollection: Frame – Proper
  4. A Recollection: Frame – Proper
  5. Acceptance

Selected Other Performances:  

Jason Calloway ~ Paine Hall, Harvard University; 7 April 2007

Jennifer Lucht ~ Paine Hall, Harvard University; 17 Nov 2001

Future

1 January 2000

for soprano, baritone, chorus & orchestra  

2, 1/Picc  3  2, Bass  3  –  2 A Sx  T Sx  Bar Sx  –  4  3  2, Bass  1  –  Timp  2 Perc ( Sus Cym (4)  CB (4)  L TamT  Timb (2)  SD  BD  Glsp  Xyl  Gongs (4)  Mar )   –  Hrp  Pno  –  Solo Sop  Solo Bar  SATB  –  Strs ( 1, 2  1, 2, 3, 4  1, 2, 3, 4  solo, 1, 2  1 )

Commissioned by Father Arthur Bridge and Ars Musica Australis as part of their Federation Project

Selected Other Performances: 

Alison Morgan, Philip Pratt, Combined MLC-Trinity Orchestra & Chorus,

Richard Gill; Riverside Theatres, Parramatta, NSW; 29 Aug 2002

Even Such Is Time

1 January 1999

for SSAATTBB choir

Terraformation

1 January 1999

for solo pianoforte

Commissioned by Father Arthur Bridge & Ars Musica Australis
  1. Soletta (Prelude and Double Canon)
  2. Windmill (Scherzo)
  3. Cyanophyte Primares (Passcaglia)
  4. Permafrost Pump (Rondo-Sonata)

Selected Other Performances:  

Stephen Drury (in part) ~ The New Hall, Sydney Grammar School; 23 Nov 2012

Yukiko Takagi ~ Williams Hall, New England Conservatory; 17 June 2008

Yukiko Takagi (in part) ~ Brown Hall, New England Conservatory;  24 June 2006 & University of Alaska, Fairbanks; 4 Feb 2007

Blair McMillen (in part) ~ Paine Hall, Harvard University; 27 Oct 2001

Kimbali Harding (in part) ~ Great Hall, University of Sydney

Firestick

1 January 1999

for modified chamber orchestra  

0  0  Eb, Bb, Bass  0  –  2  0  0  0  –  Perc ( L, Med Sus Cym  Med, Sm TamT  Whip TB (5)  Bong (4)  Cong  high, low Crot  Vib )  –  Strs ( solo or tutti 1, 2  1, 2  1, 2  1, 2  1)

  1. Destruction
  2. Desolation – Rejuvenation
  3. Regeneration

Commissioned by Faber Music as part of their Millennium Series

Published by Faber Music
 
See Press for review

Headlands

1 January 1998

song cycle for high baritone or tenor & mandola

Selected Other Performance:  

Richard Giarusso, Michael Hooper ~ Paine Hall, Harvard University; 2004

Green Desert

1 January 1997

for wind quartet  

Bb Cl  A Sx  F Hn  Bass Cl

The Lion’s Country

1 January 1997

for two a cappella choirs

Awarded the 1998 Australian Voices Young Composer Award (Brisbane)

Selected Other Performances:  

Australian Voices ~ Bartok International Choral Festival, 1998

Sydney University Chamber Choir ~ Old Darlington School, University of Sydney

The Mine of God’s Wisdom

1 January 1997

for choir & organ

The Underside Revealed

1 January 1996

for solo viola & string ensemble   

Solo Vla,  Vln I (2),  Vln II (2),  Vln III (2),  Vla (2),  Vlc (2),  D.B. (1)

Awarded the Royal Over-Seas League’s Bernard Shore Viola Composition Award

Selected Other Performances:  

James Wannan, Australia National Academy of Music Orchestra, John Harding; ANAM, Melbourne; 27 July 2004

Philip Dukes, BT Scottish Ensemble, Charles Hazlewood; Royal Academy of Music & Drama, Glasgow; July & London; July 1998

See Press for review